U.S. Department of Agriculture's Global Agriculture Information Network (GAIN) produces semi-annual reports on coffee production in different countries. Choose coffee as a category and a country and date range.
U.S. Department of Agriculture's Foreign Agricultural Service does a biannual report: Coffee: World Markets and Trade. "Includes data on U.S. and global trade, production, consumption and stocks, as well as analysis of developments affecting world trade in coffee."
Streaming video of a wide range of documentary, archival and educational films. (Castleton subscription resource. Log-in required for off-campus access.)
Click below to access a film on coffee.
Make an account through Castleton, for full access to the NY Times, including archives
See what's been in the news about Coffee
For most topics, these general databases will include something relevant. Many articles are provided full-text, but not all. Tip: Try an Advanced Search to combine keywords and subject terms
(Includes the Wall Street Journal)
You can specify publication type (e.g., journals, magazines, newspapers, etc.)
Other databases
New York Times. Recent and archival news about countries from The New York Times. See what's been internationally newsworthy in your country. Choose a region at the top of the page or click below to get to a region:
Then choose a country from the drop-down menu on the right.
Country Profiles or Country Studies from the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress
Country Profiles from BBC News (Includes timelines and links to media outlets)
Geography of the World (Subscription resource. Login required for off-campus access.)
Cassell's Peoples, Nations and Cultures (Subscription resource. Login required for off-campus access.)
Statesman's Yearbook (comprehensive, updated annually)
REF 310 St29
Latin American countries: For links to selected websites on a country, look at the country websites compiled by LANIC (Latin American Network Information Center)
Books on coffee
in the Castleton library
(link goes into online catalog)
Some examples:
Coffee: a comprehensive guide to the bean, the beverage, and the industry
Uncommon Grounds: the history of coffee and how it transformed our world by 
Coffee by
Direct links to full-text entries from over 800 published reference books. (Subscription resource. Log-in required for off-campus access.)
Use the Vermont State College Online Catalog
to search for books and more
Searching by keyword ("All Fields")
Choose the most significant concepts for your search. Put just the "key" words in the search box. Click "Find."
Searching by subject
Put your subject term in the basic search box, and click on subject.
Or, try an Advanced Search
Here's an example of a search using a subject term and a keyword:
Searching for books beyond the VSC system
To search the catalogs of thousands of other libraries at once, and to request material the VSC library doesn't have, click on WorldCat within the VSC online catalog.
Notice the parentheses around the or phrase and the truncation
child* and (television or TV or television viewing) and violen*
Tips for Company Research on library's Business Subject Guide.
Industry Profiles
You can select Industry Profile under Publication Type before clicking the search button. More info.
Discover Topics
Business
Company Dossiers
(Search and select company)
News
Marketing and Product
Report on coffee industry from the Worldwatch Institute
International Coffee Organization is "the main intergovernmental organization for coffee, bringing together exporting and importing Governments to tackle the challenges facing the world coffee sector through international cooperation."
International Trade Centre (a UN agency) produces a Coffee Guide, including a section on Niche Markets, Environment and Social Aspects
Fairtrade International is the organization that coordinates fairtrade labelling at an international level. See their page on coffee.
CoffeeTalk is an online coffee industry trade magazine
Berkshire Encyclopedia of Sustainability
REF 363.7003 B435
10 volumes
Click for a list of contents for
Volume 4: Natural resources and sustainability
After you click on the volume title, look for a link to "Contents." The full articles are in the encyclopedia in the library.
Encyclopedia of Environment and Society
REF 304.203 En19
5 volumes
Click for a searchable list of contents, with abstracts
After you click the link above, you can browse or search for your topic, then click for the abstract. The full articles are in the encyclopedia in the library.
