The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education.
Education at a Glance 2016 by
Education at a Glance is the authoritative source for information on the state of education around the world. It provides key information on the output of educational institutions; the impact of learning across countries; the financial and human resources invested in education; access, participation and progression in education; and the learning environment and organisation of schools.
Access these reference books as ebooks
Subscription resources. Log-in required for off-campus access.
Encyclopedia of Education
World Education Encyclopedia
Encyclopedia of Special Education
Key Concepts in Early Childhood Education and CareEducation at a Glance 2016 by
Education at a Glance is the authoritative source for information on the state of education around the world. It provides key information on the output of educational institutions; the impact of learning across countries; the financial and human resources invested in education; access, participation and progression in education; and the learning environment and organisation of schools.
Library in a Book: Education Reform (2011)
REF 370.973 F914e
The Praeger Handbook of Religion and Education in the United States
REF 379.280973 P883
Credo's Education Reference eBook Titles
Subscription resource. Log-in required for off-campus access.
Children's Picture Book Database
Gives teachers, librarians,
parents, and students a tool for designing literature-based
thematic units for all subjects.
A to Zoo: Subject Access to Children's Picture Books
REF 011.62 L628a
Comprehensive guide: ~23,000 titles listed under ~1200 subjects
REF 302.22440973 L712 (2 volumes)
Encyclopedia of Education Law
REF 344.730703 En19
Philosophy of Education: An Encyclopedia
REF 370.1 P549
Encyclopedia of Bilingual Education
REF 370.117503 En19
Psychology of Classroom Learning: An Encyclopedia
REF 370.152303 P959
Encyclopedia of Educational Research
REF 370.3 Al49e
Encyclopedia of Education
REF 370.3 En194
Learning Theories, A to Z
REF 370.3 L552l
The Language of Learning: A Guide to Education Terms
REF 370.3 M122l
World Education Encyclopedia
REF 370.3 W893
Gender and Education: An Encyclopedia
REF 370.8203 G285
Encyclopedia of American Education
REF 370.973 Un311e
Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership and Administration
REF 371.2003 En194
Encyclopedia of Special Education
REF 371.903 En19
Encyclopedia of Learning Disabilities
REF 371.903 T847e
Encyclopedia of Early Childhood Education
REF 372.2103 W673e
Encyclopedia of Curriculum Studies
REF 375.0003 En19
Encyclopedia of Education Economics & Finance
REF 379.13 En19
Encyclopedia of English Studies and Language Arts
REF 428.007 En19
Encyclopedia of Mathematics Education
REF 510.71 En196
Dictionary of Multicultural Education
REF 370.117 D561
The Education Week Guide to K-12 Terminology
REF 370.3 Ed83
The Greenwood Dictionary of Education
REF 370.3 G856g
Edspeak: A Glossary of Education Terms, Phrases, Buzzwords, and Jargon
REF 370.3 R197e
Facts on File Dictionary of Education
REF 370.321 Sh13f
Dictionary of Special Education and Rehabilitation
REF 371.903 V586d
Handbook of Research on Teaching
American Educational Research Association (AERA)
Fifth edition (2016)
In the library at REF 370.72 H191
The SAGE Handbook of Special Education
The SAGE Guide to Educational Leadership and ManagementTitles with links are subscription ebooks. Log-in required for off-campus access.
Handbook of Research on Human Performance and Instructional Technology (ebook)
Handbook of Research on Teaching the English Language Arts (ebook)
Sample article: Language Arts Learning in the Middle Grades
Handbook of Research on the Education of Young Children (ebook)
International Handbook of Educational Evaluation (ebook)
International Handbook on School Effectiveness and Improvement (ebook)
The Routledge International Handbook of the Sociology of Education (ebook)
Handbook of Psychology: Educational Psychology (Vol. 7)
REF 150.3 H191
Handbook of Child Psychology
REF 155.4 H191
Handbook of Psychological & Educational Assessment of Children: Intelligence & Achievement
REF 155.4 R333h
Handbook of Research on Social Studies Teaching and Learning
REF 300.7073 H191
Handbook of Research on Teaching Literacy Through the Communicative and Visual Arts
REF 302.207 H191
Handbook of Educational Psychology
REF 370.15 H191
Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education
REF 370.196 H191
Handbook of Research on Teacher Education
REF 370.71 H191
Handbook of Research on Teaching
REF 370.72 H191
Handbook of Research on Schools, Schooling, and Human Development
REF 370.72 H1915
Handbook of Research on Educational Administration
REF 371.2 H191
Handbook of Research on School Supervision
REF 371.203 H191
Handbook of Research for Educational Communications and Technology
REF 371.33 H191
Handbook of Special and Remedial Education: Research and Practice
REF 371.90973 H191
Handbook of Reading Disability Research
REF 371.9144 H191
Handbook of Learning Disabilities
REF 371.926 H191
International Handbook of Giftedness and Talent
REF 371.95 In854
International Handbook of Early Childhood Education
REF 372.21 In8
Handbook of Research on the Education of Young Children
REF 372.2107 H191 and online
Handbook of Research on Curriculum
REF 375 J137h
International Handbook of Curriculum Research
REF 375.0072 In854
Handbook of Education Policy Research
REF 379 H191
Handbook of Research on Teaching the English Language Arts
REF 428.007 H191 (2003) and online (2011)
Handbook of Reading Research
REF 428.4072 P318h
Handbook of Research on Science Teaching and Learning
REF 507.1 H191
Second Handbook of Research on Mathematics Teaching and Learning
REF 510.71 G918h
The New Handbook of Research on Music Teaching and Learning: A Project of the Music Educators National Conference
REF 780.71 N42
